Compound Eye Research on East Asian Printing Culture-Focusing on the Analysis of Characteristics of Paper, Ink, Pigments, etc.-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shigeru  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (30552731)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords史料学 / 印刷文化 / 出版 / 識字 / 古典籍 / 文字文化 / 印刷史 / 木版 / 拓本 / 装丁 / 史料 / 印刷 / 紙 / 日本史 / 書誌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, "Compound Eye Research on East Asian Printing Culture-Focusing on the Analysis of Characteristics of Paper, Ink, Pigments, etc.-", is a compound eye of various printing historical materials produced in pre-modern East Asian society by the latest analytical viewpoint. Through the work of comprehensive analysis, we proceeded with the elucidation of its characteristics. Specifically, in Japan, pre-modern printing historical materials in each region of East Asia are unified, targeting printing historical materials of Japan, China, and Korea held by various institutions such as Terauchi Bunko (Yamaguchi Prefectural University). I analyzed it from various perspectives. As a result, the characteristics of printing culture in each region and the differences in each region were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、この分野においては、地域毎・時代ごとに、個別の分析がなされるに止まっていた。そこで本研究では、印刷文化というものが、東アジア各地において、それぞれどの様な特質をもって展開していたのか、その共通性を探るとともに、地域・時代ごとの違いについて、その社会的な背景にまで視野を広げた分析を進めることに成功した。その結果、印刷文化の発展を支える要素として、社会全体における経済的な発展や、識字層の広範な存在が必要であることなどが明らかとなった。