The Characteristics of Twelfth-Thirteenth-Century Dress Manuals and Their Later Reception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Maki  明治大学, 大学院, 特任講師 (30631329)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords装束 / 故実 / 朝廷社会 / 故実研究 / 有職故実研究 / 三条家 / 近衛家 / 家説 / 助無智秘抄 / 餝抄 / 次将装束抄 / 装束書 / 故実書 / 服装史 / 有職故実
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the main texts for understanding the Japanese court dress have been manuals produced from the twelfth century onward, in using such texts as sources, flawed editions compiled in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries have been widely used. This study examined manuscript copies of such manuals, in particular those of Jomuchihisho from the late twelfth century, and obtained a text that is closer to the original. The identity of the manual's editor was also studied. In addition, the evidential research conducted by Edo-based scholars of samurai origin in the late eighteenth century was scurtinized and their contribution to the spread of knowledge outside the imperial court was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文献が作成された当時の原態に近いテクストを整備し、本文研究を進めることで、朝廷社会について理解が深まるとともに、「平安装束」の実態に迫ることができる。テクストに即した実証的な研究を通して当時の服装文化を解明することは、日本研究全般に寄与するとともに、文学や芸術分野の創造活動にも貢献する。また江戸時代以降に平安装束がどのように受容され、「伝統」となったのかについて考察することは、伝統的衣服に対する私達の認識を問い直すことにつながり、私達の生きる社会についてより深く考える一助となる。