A Study on Military Intelligence Service MIS during the Wartime and Occupation between Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hiroshi  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (70201978)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords占領政策 / 日系アメリカ人 / 横浜 / 軍事情報活動 / MIS / 占領 / 軍事情報 / 言語将校 / アメリカ / 日系2世 / 日本語学校 / 言語部隊 / アメリカ軍 / 日系人 / 情報活動 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, two cross-national people, an American born or raised in Japan or raised in Japan(BIJ), and a second-generation Japanese American (Nisei), played an important role in occupation administration such as psychological, propaganda and information warfare during the war, and translation and interpretation during the occupation period. As a result, this led to cultural understanding and exchange between Japan and the United States after the war. It was clarified by materials held in the archives of the universities where the training schools for these personnel such as University of Michigan, University of Colorado, Stanford University and the National Archives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカは対日戦勝利のために、戦時下に日本語教育を中心に日本文化理解を進める国家的プロジェクトを本格的に着手し、これは占領政策にも生かされた。そこで大きな役割を担ったのが日系アメリカ人2世や日本生まれのアメリカ人などである。この計画は戦後の日米文化交流の基礎になり日米の同盟関係を補完する国民意識の醸成にもつながった。異文化理解と交流が戦争や占領の目的で行われたことは皮肉であるが、戦争終結のために殺傷武器ではなく言語と文化理解を用いたことはむしろ評価すべきである。
本研究で用いた国際関係を民間のクロスナショナルな視点から分析するアプローチは、現代史研究に一定の有効性があると考えられる。