A Comprehensive Study of Medieval Documents Related to the Ise Shrine Complex and Held Outside of Mie Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
Okano Tomohiko  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40278411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 誠 (多田實道)  皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00440834)
小林 郁  皇學館大学, 研究開発推進センター, 助手 (90779654)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords古文書学 / 宗教史 / 史料研究 / 伊勢神宮 / 荘園史 / 神宮史 / 神道史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we collected and transcribed as many medieval documents as possible that are related to the Ise Shrine Complex (Ise Jingu) and held outside of Mie Prefecture. Specifically, we input data on documents related to Ise Jingu that were obtained by the Mie Prefectural History Editing Office but not transcribed and included in the Mie Prefectural History, reviewed various collections of medieval historical materials, and traveled throughout Japan to obtain copies of related documents. However, regarding our original plan of “A Comprehensive Study of Medieval Documents Related to the Ise Shrine Complex and Held Outside of Mie Prefecture,” we could not complete it because the volume of related documents is much larger than we had anticipated, and the survey of materials in the final year of the project became impossible due to the spread of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研は、神宮領荘園の広域的展開や神仏習合思想の広がり、伊勢御師の全国的布教活動などにより、関連史料が全国各地に分散して伝えられることとなった中世伊勢神宮関連古文書のデータを網羅的に収集することにより、中世伊勢神宮に関する研究をより発展させることをその学術的意義とした。残念ながら当初予定した史料集の刊行には至らなかったが、データはほぼ収集できたので、可能な限り速やかに翻刻して、学術的・社会的要請にお応えしたい。