Fundamental Research on the Formation of Historical Studies: From the Perspective of Kyoto Historical Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takehiro  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (60467397)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域史 / 史料保存 / 日本史 / アーカイブ / 共同研究 / 地域研究 / 歴史意識 / 史学史 / 歴史学 / 公共性 / 歴史認識 / 公共 / 地方自治 / 考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the history of local governments and the activities of local museums, which are closely related to society as part of historical studies. and Since local government histories and local museums have a close relationship with citizens, they often receive various opinions, including criticism, from many citizens, and are in an environment that is easily influenced by them. In addition, many local governments facing severe financial conditions may be forced to make decisions such as reviewing or canceling projects. There is also In this study, we grasped the actual situation centering on Kyoto City, promoted comparative examination with surrounding municipalities, and examined the significance from a broader standpoint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、それ以前に共同研究の成果として公刊していた『京都における歴史学の誕生』を踏まえ、そこから洩れていた視点も含めて、あらためてその経緯を検討することで、より広い意味で学問の社会的意義を検討した。具体的には、考古学や史料保存学など、歴史学の中でも独自の発展を遂げてきた学問分野の知見も取り入れ、前述の研究成果を再検討した。また、前述の研究成果が京都市に即したものであったのに対し、近隣自治体との比較の視点を積極的に取り入れ、より立体的にその意義を明らかにしようとした。