A Fundamental Study on the Knowledge Succession and Financial Foundations of the Middle and Early Modern Court Clans: The Case of Naiki and the Karahashi and Higashibojo Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Sako Aimi  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 教授 (70425023)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内記 / 位記 / 東坊城 / 唐橋 / 公家文庫 / 迎陽館 / 除目 / 東坊城任長 / 東坊城家蔵書 / 叙位 / 東坊城家 / 平田家 / 口宣案 / 桑原為政 / 朝覲行幸 / 勧賞 / 諸位記備忘 / 公家 / 平田 / 中世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the actual situation of the Naiki, who were in charge of compiling documents issued by the emperor, such as imperial rescripts, rank registers”iki”, and imperial decrees, and who were at the core of the imperial court's document administration from ancient times, and the Sugawara clan (Karahashi, Takatsuji, Gojo, and Higashi and Nishibojo families) that produced the Naiki. In particular, I have clarified ① the creation of the Naiki supplement, ② the contents of the Higashibojyo's library and bunko “Kouyoukan” and the movements of the Higashibojyo- Tadanaga. In addition, ③ the changes in the form of ”iki” and the transmission of knowledge related to the preparation of “iki”, and ④ the income associated with the preparation of “iki” in the appointment of “buke” and other family members in the early modern period in terms of the financial foundation of the early modern court nobles were also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内記は古代より天皇発給文書の調進を担い、朝廷文書行政の中核を担う重職でありながら、研究が十分に行われていない。一方で近年、禁裏・公家文庫研究の進展により史料閲覧環境の整備が格段に向上し、天皇・公家の伝統的な知識体系の実態把握の重要性が高まっている。本研究では、内記および東坊城家の蔵書と文庫「迎陽館」の実態、東坊城任長の動向、菅原氏一門による位記関連著述から位記形態の変遷および位記作成に伴う収入を調査し、その一部を資料紹介や論文として公表した。天皇朝廷文書調進の中核に位置した内記の実態および知の体系の一端を解明するこれらの作業は、今後の公家研究や位記の古文書学的研究の一助となり得ると思う。