A study on the multidimensional derivation and development of onmyodo and folk beliefs in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA HARUHIKO  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90710559)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords陰陽道 / 陰陽師 / 占術 / 呪術 / 陰陽道的「知」 / 改元 / 安倍晴明 / 暦 / 怪異 / 中世 / 宇佐 / 宿曜道 / 宿曜師 / 物気 / 吉川家文書 / 国立歴史民俗博物館 / 占い / 占術書 / 宗教テクスト / 実用知 / 陰陽道祭祀 / 病 / 安倍泰親 / 陰陽家 / 地方暦 / 年号 / 宇佐八幡宮 / 散所 / 民間信仰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by clarifying the state of religion of multiple religions such as Buddhism, Shinto shrine, and Onmyodo, we will clarify a new image of religious history about folk religions and beliefs that have tended to be converged in temples and shrines. Aimed at. I mainly focused on the regional development of onmyodo-like "knowledge" and its relationship with people's lives. He also pursued the development of the Onmyodo in cities and powers, and proceeded with discussions on issues such as reforms, illness and morale, the formation of the Yin-Yang family's Ye, and the formation of religious texts. After that, I was finally able to discuss the development of the Onmyodo in the Middle Ages and its characteristics as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、多元的な信仰が習合した思想の広がりや社会におけるこれらの信仰の役割について、陰陽道的「知」を軸とした見通しを示すことができた。また、これまで漠然と「民間陰陽師」と称されてきた存在について、再検討を提起し、中世と近世をまたぐ信仰の在り方の問題についても改めて考え直さなければならないことを示した。また、改元や暦といった東アジア世界で共通する知識や技術の重要性も改めて確認できた。