Research on the permanent system construction for preservation and utilization of residents' association documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Masakazu  神戸大学, 地域連携推進室, 特命准教授 (70379329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 修二  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 特命講師 (10419476)
井上 舞  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 特命助教 (30623813)
室山 京子  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 客員研究員 (80794239)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自治会文書 / 庄屋文書 / 区有文書 / 町内会文書 / 地域住民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By accumulating examples of preservation and utilization of residents'association documents, our research group raised awareness of the existence of residents' association documents, and promoted the establishment of standards for securing storage locations and disposal selection. This research contributed to the creation of a system for permanent maintenance and utilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自治会保管文書内において、近世村の庄屋文書や近代の戸長・区有文書、戦前の町内会文書などの残存状況を調査することで、村の運営方式の経年変化を追うことが可能となった点が学術的な成果である。
また、本研究により、自治会文書が地域の履歴を示す記録であり、それを保全し活用することが地域コミュニティの存続や活性化と密接に関連することを、地域住民に示すことができた点が最大の社会的意義である。