Comparative study on Historical story of Buddhism temples and Shinto-shrines around Setouchi marine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
KARIKOME Hitoshi  就実大学, 人文科学部, 教授 (60334017)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本中世 / 瀬戸内海 / 寺社縁起 / 観音信仰 / 舟運 / 中世 / 観音 / 対外貿易 / 地域権力 / 古文書 / 寺社 / 縁起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher collected and analyzed the legends or scroll pictures possessed by Buddhist temples and Shinto shrines around Setonaikai Sea in order to pick up several common elements among those tales. The characteristic elements are worship for Kannon Buddha, relief of flood damages by Buddha, relationship between Kannon and Dragon king who lived in deep sea, worship by women for Kannon, the origin of those tales from Hase-dera temple (Nara prefecture), Kiyomizu-dera (Kyoto city), Ishiyama-dera (Shiga prefecture) and so on. From the comparison among these elements, the researcher concluded that there had been many monks who propagated worship for Kannon Buddha by shipping and many people visited various temples and shrines around Setonaikai Sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
瀬戸内海地域において、観音を本尊とする寺社が圧倒的に多い理由を解明することができた。その理由は、経典に記載された観音菩薩の性質を期限とし、河海沿岸における水害を救済するものとして観音が希求されたこと、観音の化身や眷属として竜王・竜女・弁財天などが想起されたこと、さらに敷延して「この世において、人間をそのままの姿で救う」という性格が強調され、南北朝期以降は中央・地方の武士階級においても観音への信仰が高まったこと、結果として観音を本尊とする寺社への参詣・巡礼のルートが形成されていったことなどを挙げることができる。