Project/Area Number |
17K03083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | International College of Technology, Kanazawa |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 寺院史 / 真言宗 / 史料学 / 仏教史 / 寺院資料 / 奥能登 / 史料研究 / 資料保存 / 眞言宗 / 結衆寺院 / 日本史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the Shingon sect, specifically the temple's group Kessyu, located in Machino, Nakai, and Mokurou areas, of Okunoto. The researchers investigate the historical documents and materials stored in the temples. Through the collected database, the purpose of this study is to analyze the historical transition of Kessyu and regional features. This research of existing 18 different temples and two library for three years enables the lists of stored documents. This paper also expands on the consideration of Kessyu’s historical transition, origin documents and materials, preservation of cultural property, and relationship with other temples of the Shingon Sect. The results of this investigation have been published in public symposium and study reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の調査により町野地域の結衆寺院の資料調査が終了し、一地域の結衆寺院の網羅的な悉皆調査という貴重な成果を示すことができた。また、近隣の複数の結衆の調査により、異なる結衆組織の比較検討を可能とし、僅かながらも類似点・相違点を指摘することができた。 奥能登は石川県の中でも他の地域に比べ真言宗寺院の割合が突出して多い地域であり、その存在形態の考察は、地方史や宗教史の観点からも重要な成果である。奥能登は過疎化が進み、寺院自体の存続が危ぶまれる時代となっており、今回の調査活動はこうした寺院の歴史を後世に残す貴重な成果であると考える。