A practical study of the ritsuryō national tax system in the the tributed foodstuffs of ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
KIYOTAKE YUJI  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 特任助教 (50753737)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords税制 / 食文化 / 税物生産 / アワビ / カツオ / 加工実験 / 成分分析 / 多分野 / 鮨鰒 / 長鰒 / 延喜式 / 木簡 / なれ鮨 / 熨斗アワビ / 税物貢納 / 食材貢納 / マダカアワビ / 税物運搬 / 日本史 / 食品学 / 食材加工 / 海産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Targeting at the abalone and the bonitos which are ancient representative tributed foodstuffs,I studied a processing method and a food characteristic of a long,thin dry abalone(Naga-Awabi),the fermented sushi of the abalone(Susi-Awabi),the dry foods of the bonito. Specifically,I estimated a shape of the processing by amount and quantifier,that was listed in documents historical materials,based on the characteristic of the fisheries product,I performed a processing experiment and ingredient analysis. As a result,kind to use for processing of Naga-Awabi,time suitable for iprocessing,secondary shape adjustment for packing,property to enable keeping for a long time,the ratios of materials of Susi-Awabi,became clear. About the dry foods of the bonito,I analyzed the information about the characteristic as the wandering fish and confirmed that low-fat individual to be fished in summer from spring,especially children of less than 2kg that migrate near the coast are suitable for producing tax.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、古代の税物である食材自体の特性に着目することで、税物の加工・運搬・保管といった文献史料には記されていない古代税制の生産に関する実態的側面を解明した。その研究手法は、文献史料の分析に加え、水産研究・食品学といった多分野の学術情報や現在の生産者への聞き取り調査によって情報を収集・分析するとともに、その結果を加工実験や食品分析によって確認し、検証を重ねるものである。これにより、古代の水産品の加工法など、従来の文献史料のみではわかり得ない歴史事象に対する新たな実態的研究法の有効性を証明するとともに、アワビの加工などの具体的な研究事例と学術データを提供することができた。