A study on the characteristics and network of historical consciousness seen in the collection of antiquarian artifacts by Edo archaeologists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2021-2022)
National Institute of Japanese Literature (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
iwahashi kiyomi  國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (50749653)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歴史意識 / 集古十種 / 松平定信 / 書物編纂 / 感徳録 / 古史逸 / 立教館 / 守国公御伝記 / 古物認識 / 考証学 / 花月日記 / 聆濤閣集古帖 / 古物収集 / 聆涛閣集古帖 / 博物学 / 日本史 / 古物 / 文化財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study the historical consciousness of archaeologists based on "Shukoku Jushu" compiled by Sadanobu Matsudaira. From the mid-18th century onwards, many copies of antiques were published. I considered its significance based on "Shuko Jushu".
From the analysis of the antiques recorded in Shuko Jushu, I considered that comprehensively collecting and introducing antiques possessed by all classes, from the samurai to the common people, leads to the idea of ``the enjoyment of the ruler and subject.''Furthermore, in the Shirakawa domain, it was clarified that the survey of antiques contributed to the development of human resources involved in the restoration and preservation of antiques and the promotion of new industries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、松平定信『集古十種』の編纂過程および内容分析を通して、18世紀後半から19世紀初頭にかけての古物認識・歴史意識の特質を明らかにした点に特質がある。18世紀中頃までは古物に纏わる由緒が重視される時代であったが、18世紀にいたり、清朝考証学の影響のもと、「モノ」自体の価値を明らかにしようとする時代性が、由緒と「モノ」を切り離し、同種のものを大量に収集し、その細部を拡大していくことで「モノ」と「モノ」との客観的な比較が可能になった。そうした動向を『集古十種』の分析と、『集古十種』編纂過程から見える松平定信の人間関係から明らかにしたところに、本研究の社会的意義がある。