Basic study of the Dazaifu goverment office and related office
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu Historical Museum
Principal Investigator
Hirokazu Matsukawa  九州歴史資料館, 学芸調査室, 研究員(移行) (40446886)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords古代史 / 大宰府 / 官衙 / 木簡 / 官司 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through collation and examination of the excavation results of the Dazaifu historic site with related historical materials and excavated text materials, it was clarified that the twelve related government offices had already been established under Dazaifu in the 8th century. We were able to draw conclusions about the composition and role of the government officials, the actual state of the government officials' operation by Gen and Ten(main officials), Honkan(specialist officials), and lower-ranking officials, and the transition of the entire government offices.In addition, the locations of Mandokoro office, Kuranotukasa office, and the attached government-owned workshop were also determined.
As a result, it was possible to clarify the intermediate character of Dazaifu between the central government and the countries, in other words, the peculiarity of Dazaifu from the perspective of the administrative structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大宰府の官衙研究は、竹内理三氏の「大宰府政所考」(1956年)以降、個別の諸司諸所について専論した研究は数多くあったが、諸司についての総合的な研究はあまり行われてこなかった研究状況であった。本研究は文献史料だけでは解明が困難であったところ、50年にわたる大宰府史跡の発掘調査成果とのすり合わせを行うことで、大宰府の官司機構とその運営の実態を解明することができた。さらに今後、大宰府史跡の発掘調査や研究を進めていく上での視角や課題を提示することできた。これにより、古代官衙研究において平城京・平安京や多賀城・斎宮、各地の国府との比較研究の基盤が整ったことになる。