Colonial and imperial rule of modern Japan from the perspective of "security"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Ogino Fujio  小樽商科大学, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (30152408)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大東亜治安体制 / 大東亜共栄圏 / 治安維持法 / 朝鮮の治安維持法 / 満洲国治安維持法 / 特高警察 / 思想検察 / 思想憲兵 / 国体変革 / 教学錬成 / 軍政 / 憲兵 / 「満洲国」 / 南進論 / 八紘一宇 / 治安体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to build the "Greater East Asian New Order" = "Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Area", it was the "Greater East Asia Security System" that was responsible for the maintenance, protection, and expansion of Japanese colonial and imperial governance. A "security system" that consistently maintains and protects the governing system since the Meiji Restoration, suppresses and controls social movements that were regarded as obstacles to the execution of the war under the 15-year war, and the words and actions of the people, and mobilized them into total war. Was not completed only in Japan.
The resistance and disobedience that were inevitable for colonial and imperial rule in modern Japan were first suppressed by military force, and then suppressed and wiped out mainly by police, justice, education, etc., that is, the "security system" in a broad sense. Maintenance played a major role in carrying out colonial and imperial rule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治安維持法の悪法性について広く認識はあるものの、それが朝鮮・台湾という植民地で、「満洲国」というかいらい国家で、さらに中国や東南アジア地域における軍政下でも施行・運用され、反日・抗日運動の弾圧に猛威を振るったことは十分に知られていない。治安維持法を基軸に、その運用主体として警察および憲兵と司法の機構と態勢が整備された。それは日本の十五年戦争の遂行に不可欠であった。「大東亜共栄圏」と一対のものとして「大東亜治安体制」の実態の解明がなされねばならない。
戦後の東アジアを治安の観点から見れば、日本だけでなく韓国、台湾においても強権的な治安体制が敷かれ、民主化を阻んでいたことも視野に入る。