A Study of the Political and Economic Policies of the "Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere" in Wartime Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Hiroaki  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40361050)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本史 / 近現代史 / アジア太平洋戦争 / 地域統合 / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is an integrated analysis of the political and economic policies which have previously been analyzed separately of the Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere, an economic self-sufficiency zone constructed by Imperial Japan during the Asia-Pacific War. It reveals that these policies were developed mutually but that they were realized in a haphazard and fractured manner. The research also includes an analysis of the "Greater East Asia National Land Program," which was conceived as the basis of the policies, treating each region in detail, and demonstrating that there were multiple problems from the planning stages. In the occupied North China region, these policies caused agricultural and industrial adjustment difficulties and food shortages, as well as other problems, and brought about the collapse of the regional economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「大東亜共栄圏」を「経済自給圏」形成の観点から分析することで、それまで地域別に研究されてきた状況に対して、圏域全体として捉えることができるようになり、その構想の形成から崩壊までの全貌を明らかにすることができた。そして、東南アジアへの政策が東アジアに対する政策に連動・関連していたことも解明することができた。このことは戦時期日本の政治経済政策や構造に関する研究を、進展させることになった。また、この研究成果を新書で出版したことにより、その成果を広く一般の人びとにわかりやすく普及することができた。