The information network and formation of thought of the feudal Retainers of Tohoku Clans in the Meiji Restoration period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University (2019)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tomoda Masahiro  東京経済大学, 史料室, 嘱託 (80721266)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報 / 東北 / 幕末維新 / ネットワーク / 東北諸藩 / 敗者 / 思想 / 日本史 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to present the importance of information and network and varieties of life course between feudal retainers of Tohoku clans in the Meiji Restoration period by considering intelligence activities and thoughts made through such activities of feudal retainers of Yonezawa, Aizu and Morioka clans. For this research, I thoroughly collected a lot of unpublished documents at archives and libraries. Most valuable flute in this research is my book Meiji Restoration of Tohoku, Intelligence, Communication and Thought of the feudal retainers of the Yonezawa clan. This book revealed the reason why the life course after the Meiji Restoration was such deferent between tree Feudal retainers of the Yonezawa clan, AMAKASU Tsugushige, MIYAJIMA Seiichiro and KUMOI Tatsuo that stood on the forefront of intelligence activities by exploring their activities and changes of thoughts through many documents that I collected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の幕末維新期の研究は多方面に及んでおり、それまで注目されなかった藩などにも脚光が当てられている。ただ、幕末期は政局に深くコミットせず、維新後は戊辰戦争の敗者というレッテルが張られたこともあり、東北諸藩の研究はいまだ立ち遅れている。本研究はその東北諸藩の研究を押し上げるという意図がある。また、当該期はいわば情報戦の側面があり、諸藩の情報活動が注目されているが、そのなかにあって東北諸藩の探索方・周旋方の行動と思想の変遷を追った本研究は、当該機において情報やそれを獲得するためのネットワークのもつ意義を解明するうえで重要と言える。