A historical analysis of the wealthy farmers and merchants who supported the development of mines in early modern Japan and their knowledge of mines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Soeda Hitoshi  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60533586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 舞  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 特命講師 (30623813)
安田 容子  安田女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60726470)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉱山社会 / 生野銀山 / 豪農商 / 石川家文書 / 史料目録 / 資源開発 / 海外情報 / 地域美術 / 山師 / 石川日記 / 病気 / 文人 / 鉱山知 / 開発 / 石炭 / サロン / 文化サロン / 日本史 / 鉱山史 / 美術史 / 国文学 / 資料保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have organized a large amount of historical materials passed down by the Ishikawa family, the wealthy farmers and merchants who supported the development of the Ikuno Silver Mine, and have been working to create an environment necessary for preserving them in Ikuno Town. Through the analysis of these historical materials, we have reconstructed the political society that the Ishikawa family built with the various parties involved in mining development, and analyzed the historical development of the technologies and methodologies that supported their scientific and technological capabilities, human organization, and material mobilization capabilities. As a result, we have reconstructed our understanding of early modern mining society, which has previously been emphasized as closed and unique, and clarified the impact that the technologies and methodologies created through early modern resource development had on society during the Meiji Restoration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世の鉱山開発を支えた豪農商の稀有な史料群を地元で保存し、市民利用に供するための基盤を整えることができた。また、当該史料群の分析を通して、生野銀山の豪農商が築いていた政治社会の内実と鉱山開発を主導した商人資本の行動様式を解明するとともに、近世日本の資源開発における国家的動員のあり方の特質と、そこで生成された〈鉱山知〉の歴史的意義を全体史のなかで解明することができた。資源開発における国家的動員のあり方の近世的特質を抽出し、それをもって日本の近代化のあり方を規定した歴史的前提を実態的に解明しえた点において意義深いものと思料する。