Joint analysis of historycal materials of early modern Daimyo's retainers-Focusing on the Taku family historical materials-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komiya Kiyora  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (90186809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 孝之  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (30170757)
及川 亘  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70282530)
石津 裕之  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (50812674)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大名家家臣 / 佐賀藩 / 近世前期 / 多久家 / 公儀軍役 / 女性の手紙 / 大名家家臣文書 / 大名家臣家文書 / 日本史 / 近世 / 政治史 / 大名家臣家史料群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, about 750 documents from the early modern period that were handed down to the Taku family, who were senior vassals of the early modern Saga domain, were investigated. As a result, we were able to confirm and estimate the year of about 320 items that had not been decided until now. We were also able to narrow down multiple year candidates for other yearly unidentified historical materials. A report was prepared with the results and analysis process attached to each historical material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、近世前期の大名権力の特長を明らかにするうえで重要な、大身大名家臣家伝来の大量の文書について、登場人物の居所、年次等を、共同作業の中で検討することができた。その結果については、検証過程とともに、文書一点ごとのメタデータとして付した。このことにより、将来の検証可能性をも担保できた。これは、近世から続く「読み合わせ」による考証という史料への向き合い方と共通するが、今後、ネット上での情報共有、史料画像のリンク等とつなげることで、さらなる学術上の継続性と広がりを期待することができ、また、過去の事実に関わる情報資源を公有のものとしてどのように継承していくべきかの方向性をも示すことができた。