Pioneering role of private sector activities in supporting the return of Japanese remaining in China-centered on Jisho Yamamoto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shinsuke  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (50422655)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords満州農業移民 / 中国残留邦人 / 満州移民 / 地域史 / 帰国支援事業 / 満洲農業移民 / 近現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About organizing the materials stored in Japan's first museum specializing in Manchurian immigrants (Manmou Kaitaku Heiwa Kinenkan). First of all, with the cooperation of the staff of the museum, we were able to set a target for the creation of the material list. As of May 17, 2009, the number of registrations has exceeded 6,300. Next, measures to socially utilize the materials held through the publication of the catalog have not been established due to the problems of handling personal materials and dealing with the sequential creation of the catalog. However, we were able to achieve certain results in that we were able to build a system for inquiring about materials.
Other research results constructed based on the historical materials and knowledge collected and acquired through this research are single-authored treatise 1, academic conference report 1, and lecture 6.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
満州移民史について近年になって注目されつつある“戦後”について、その全体像の構築にはまだ到らないものの、一端を明らかにすることができた。
また、満蒙開拓平和記念館が所蔵する資料は、義勇隊員の回顧録など貴重かつ希少な私家版が少なくない。その目録の作成によって、所蔵資料が有効活用されやすくなったことには、大きな学術的・社会的意義がある。