Study on modern city lower social stratum and "intellectual of the people"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yasuharu NOGAWA  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (30293997)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市下層社会 / 釜ヶ崎 / 民衆的知識人 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 民衆文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is going to clarify the social movement in the "Kamagasaki" of postwar Osaka that is known as the town where a day laborer does live generally by making full use of result and documents historical materials of the hearing investigation area and the formation process of the worker culture. As result, I clarified that worker culture to promote that I had square it for worker culture to promote constitution of the everyday life through the analysis of the communication among limited number of people magazine and the unreasonable social way was formed. In addition, I clarified the life history of the woman who worked on a social movement while living Kamagasaki for many years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、従来の日本現代史研究では顧みられることのなかった釜ヶ崎という地域を事例に、労働者文化の形成過程を明らかにしようとしたことが挙げられる。また、社会的意義としては、釜ヶ崎という地域は単に日雇い労働者が暮らす街として存在するだけでなく、そこでの社会運動を通じて日本社会を内側から問い直す発信をしていることを明らかにしたことが挙げられる。