A Local Historical Analysis of Forest Resources and Their Distribution in Early Modern Awa Province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Tetsu  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60380135)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近世 / 地域社会 / 焼畑 / 林業 / 生業 / 流通 / 藩 / 森林 / 資源 / 村落 / 同族団 / 地域 / 阿波 / 産物 / 山村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the upriver region of Awa Province's Naka River, which emerged during the modern period as a major lumber producing area, this research examined the structure of relations surrounding the production and distribution of forest resources in early modern Japan.
First, by sorting, cataloguing, and photographing previously unorganized portions of the Yuasa House Documents, this project laid the foundation for research into lumber production and distribution. Second, utilizing those primary sources, this research clarified the following points. It demonstrated that in the Awa region mountains that were registered as hillside agricultural land were held by the main houses(ikke)of local clans. In addition, it showed that branch houses called shoke farmed hillside fields, utilizing slash-and-burn techniques to produce grains, and to cultivate tea, and kindling during slack periods in the farming schedule. The goods that they produced were distributed to other regions via brokers .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近世阿波の那賀川上流域における森林資源が、どのような自然環境と社会環境の中で利用され、それが他地域にいかに移出されていたのかを、社会史的視点から把握しようという試みである。
当該地域では、「切畑」と呼ばれる山は、焼畑による雑穀生産だけでなく、その後の休閑期に生育する雑木や茶・楮等を産物として確保する場であった。ただし「切畑」は基本的に同族団の本家が専有し、その他の構成員はその下でのみ利用が可能となる限界があった。また、「切畑」からの産物は、荷主―荷問屋―問屋―消費地という関係によって他地域に移出されていた。
自然と人間との関係を探る際にも、こうした社会的諸関係から把握する視点を提起した。