Basic Historical Research on Urban Redevelopment Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Minagawa Msaki  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (10264574)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市再開発 / 都市再生 / 東京 / 首都圏 / 規制緩和 / 首都改造 / 東京一極集中 / 首都圏基本計画 / 工業等制限法 / バブル崩壊 / グローバル化 / 都市改造 / 再開発 / 都市政治 / 都政 / 都市史 / グローバルシティ / ポピュリズム / 臨海副都心 / 東京オリンピック / フォーディズム / 新自由主義 / 中曽根民活 / 民間活力 / 日本近現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempts to clarify the history of Japan’s urban redevelopment policies, with a focus on Tokyo, from the political and socioeconomic perspectives. The main results of this research are summarized in the book, The Capital Reconstruction: Tokyo's Redevelopment and Urban Politics, published in March 2020. The research examined urban redevelopment policies regarding Tokyo and the metropolitan area during the period between the collapse of the bubble economy in early 1990’s and the initiation of Urban Reconstruction policies in 2002.The research also examined the conflicts between these policies through the process of formulating the Fifth Metropolitan Area Master Plan in 1999.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究で扱った対象は、これまで都市計画、社会学などで分析されたものだが、ここでは都市再開発の政治史、社会経済史上の位置づけを中心に再構成した。それによって都市再開発政策を、経済成長とその停滞のようす、国土政策と首都東京の関係、その時代の政権のあり方、自治体の政策体系などのなかで理解できるようになったのが、学術的意義である。また現在起こっている都市再開発をめぐる住民等との軋轢などの問題を、歴史的視野からで説明することができる。