Structural analysis of town and village bulletins as regional media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiroharu  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (60221975)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords村報 / 町報 / 行政村 / 総力戦体制 / 青年団 / 地方自治 / 戦時体制 / 総力戦 / 地域社会 / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey of prewar period town and village bulletins held by prefectural and municipal libraries and archives revealed that very few are available in their entirety. The contents of the town and village bulletins can be classified into the following categories: (1) commentary on domestic and international affairs, (2) items directly related to national administration, (3) priority issues for each town and village, (4) taxation, (5) town and village events, (6) information from various organizations, (7) expression of opinions of town and village residents, and so on. The two main types of town/village bulletins are Type I, which focuses on information transmission and semination, and Type II, which focuses on certain assertions and ideas. However, with the onset of the Manchurian Incident, the differences between Type I and Type II narrowed, and after the Sino-Japanese War, both types became more like official bulletins of state policy and more like media for mobilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国に町村報がどの程度保存されているかをできるかぎり詳細に明らかにすることは、史料学的に重要な基礎的作業である。その上で、町村報の内容を明らかにし、各地に残されたものを類型化することによって、町村報の全体像が解明される。さらに、地域メディアとしての町村報の歴史的役割を検討することによって、町村という行政組織が、総動員体制にどのように巻き込まれていくのか、あるいはそれをいかに担っていくのかが解明される。こうした地域メディアを発掘し保存していくこは、地域社会の歴史を明らかにしていく上で不可欠の社会的な課題でもある。