Initial Study on Disaster Prevention Forests along the Tohoku Coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Keiko  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00258782)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海岸防災林 / クロマツ海岸林 / 松葉さらい / 仙台藩 / 山守 / 愛林碑 / 仙台湾岸 / 仙台市宮城野区新浜 / 仙台市宮城野区新浜地区 / 浜松藩 / 金沢藩 / 庄内藩 / 秋田藩 / 海岸林 / クロマツ / 林政史 / 砂留め / 植林 / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the mid-17th century, all along the Tohoku regional coastline, there have been programs to defend against wind, tidal, and particulate damage. This notably includes the planting of black pine trees, at ever-increasing count and range. This research will discuss the following: the history of such programs, the technology and skills for such orchestrated planting, how such forests help mitigate disasters, and the role of local citizens in these programs.
In the context of the feudal-era Sendai clan, planting operations were chiefly coordinated by the clan, while the role of yamamori, or quasi-forest rangers, was the purview of local citizens. This research demonstrates the disaster-prevention mechanisms of these forests, the distribution of forestry resources to local areas, and the sustainability of these programs. In addition, it underscores the importance of yamamori to these programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、海岸防災林のなかでも学術的検討が立ち遅れている東北地方太平洋側を中心に、藩政時代に遡る官民をあげた植林とその拡充のプロセス、及び地元の集落による保護と管理の姿を捉えるものである。阪神・淡路大震災に続く東日本大震災の発生を契機に、過去の大規模災害と災害からの復興の過程を検証する歴史研究があらためて関心を集めている。日本列島の砂浜に生育するクロマツ林の大半は、沿岸地域の防災・減災を担う公益的機能を期待して人工的に造成されており、その経緯と背景、植林と保全の具体的な営みを解明することは、災害防備を担うインフラ整備の現在と将来を見据えるうえで意義があるものと考える。