Project/Area Number |
17K03107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 健太郎 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (20580393)
中澤 俊輔 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (50707891)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 山川健次郎 / 東京帝国大学 / 高等教育 / 会津 / 戊辰戦争 / 教育政策 / 帝国大学 / 歴史認識 / 日本史 / 政治史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through research and analysis of materials related to YAMAKAWA Kenjiro (1854-1931), this study aimed to clarify the concept of modern Japan's education policy and the reality of local cultural projects and problem solving. As a result, we were able to modify the existing image of YAMAKAWA to a certain extent from the perspective of modern Japanese educational policy and local governance, while incorporating private and regional perspectives, in contrast to the nationalistic tendencies emphasized in previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
山川健次郎に関して、ご遺族の協力のもとで新出資料を発見することができた。以前発見した「遺稿」などの資料をも活用することで、山川と近代日本に関して、新たな側面に光を当てた。それにより、既存の山川像を一定程度修正することが出来た。 それらの研究成果を論文等で公表するのみならず、多くの人々に向けて発信することを心掛けた。平成30年(2018年)は「戊辰150周年」であった。そこで、研究代表者の小宮は、「維新再考 第8部 明日への伝言 現代編3」(『福島民友』2018年12月3日朝刊)に、コメントした。研究分担者の中澤は、山川健次郎顕彰会の招待講演を実施した。このように研究成果を広く社会へ還元した。