| Project/Area Number |
17K03108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 干鰯 / 鯡粕 / 〆粕 / 肥料商 / 地域市場 / 干鰯問屋 / 日本史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine how fertilizer merchants responded to the market fluctuations in the late modern period. Awa and Harima areas were chosen for the survey and analysis of the market. In Awa area, indigo merchants advanced fish manure to indigo farmers and settled it with indigo leaves. However, it was revealed that in the 19th century, as new indigo business developed, advance loan interest declined and, accordingly, cash settlements increased.In Harima area, dried sardine wholesalers in Murozu dominated the market under the control of the Himeji clan. However, in the 19th century, as Shikama Port was opened for a dried sardine market, the monopoly collapsed.Under these circumstances, this study pointed out that suppliers to rural fertilizer vendors were shifted from Murozu to Kazama, and then, to Hyogo (Kobe).The relationship between dried sardine wholesalers in Osaka and retailers of dried sardines in various fiefs was also examined.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来、前資本主義的な高利貸し資本として、農民への吸着が強調されていた肥料商について、その経営実態を実証的に明らかにする。これを通じて前期資本に対する固定的な見方を改めることができれば、日本の近代化に対する商業資本の役割も大きく見直すことができよう。研究では、大坂・播磨・阿波の肥料商の動向を検討したが、いずれの土地でも、社会変動のなかで肥料商が積極的に対応を行ったこと、またとくに阿波では幕末維新期に小規模肥料商がそれまでより農民に有利な肥料販売を行うようになり特産物藍の生産拡大に役立ったことを指摘した。商業資本といえども一方的に農民に吸着しただけではなかったといえる。