A Basic Study on the Systematic Reorganization of Yanaghita Kunio's Folklore in the Postwar Period 1945-1949
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Taro Tsurumi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80288696)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords柳田国男 / 郷土 / 民俗 / 民間伝承の会 / 橋浦泰雄 / 地方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an organization, Yanaghita's folklore after the war resumed its activities relatively early. One of the reasons is that Yanaghita's folklore was hardly affected, while other academic institutions were disrupted by the defeat in the war. In addition, during the war, Yanaghita's folklore maintained the conventional research method based on the demonstration. However, in 1949, when "Folklore Society" was reorganized as an academic society, Yanaghita's Folklore gradually lost its amateurism as an organization. In this sense, it can be said that the changes in Yanaghita's folklore were greater in the postwar period than in the wartime period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後に到る柳田国男の思想、柳田民俗学の影響力をその組織的な広がりとともに検証した。日常の持つ不易性という主題を戦中から柳田が保ち続けたことは、占領下の社会変動に対しても同様の視点からこれを捉える素地となった。一方で、戦中にあってそれら実証主義を貫いた柳田の組織は、戦後新たに学会組織として再出発する中で、初発の民間学としての性格を後退させてゆくこととなった。これらの経緯を評伝『柳田国男 感じたるまゝ』(ミネルヴァ書房)所収の戦後に関わる部分として吸収し、2919年9月に刊行した。