Comprehensive study of late modern literaly networks as seen in the Koishi family letters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Arisaka Michiko  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (30303796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 歳幸  佐賀大学, 地域学歴史文化研究センター, 特命教授 (60444866)
中尾 和昇  奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00743741)
横田 冬彦  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70166883)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文人交流 / ネットワーク / 書簡 / 江戸期医学 / 日本史 / 近世文化史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the decipherment of 108 letters of literati in the collection of the Koishi family, a physician who greatly contributed to the acceptance and development of Dutch medicine in Kyoto in the latter half of the 18th century, we were able to confirm the actual state of literati exchange centered on the Koishi family, whose contents had been largely unknown until now, unlike medicine. It was also observed that the Koishi family's personal network formed a wide network of literati not limited to medical families, and that they were connected by letters to people all over western Japan, including Hokuriku, and that they actively promoted activities in the literati society by interacting with the Koishi family. In order to broadly clarify the historical value of the Koishi family's literati letters, we have compiled transliterations, phraseological notes, and commentaries for each letter in the research report, and included essays on individual themes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小石元俊・元瑞・中蔵あての文人書簡108通を精読し、原本に近い形で史料翻刻を行い、解読を通じて得た研究成果について7本の小論をまとめた。その結果、これらの書簡を基礎史料として活用することが可能となり、これまで不十分であった小石家をめぐる文人研究に具体的かつ新たな知見を加えることができた。本科研をきっかけとして小石家が所蔵する書簡史料の解読がさらに進めば、近世後期における文人社会の交流の様相と時代状況を、より多面的に把握することができるようになる。そして書簡史料がもつ歴史的価値を広く共有することができれば、文化史のみならず多分野の研究発展に寄与するきわめて有意義な研究につながる。