A study on the organization and disclosure of data related to post-war unemployment measures and the loss of workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019-2020)
Bukkyo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
sugimoto hiroyuki  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (10625007)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords戦後失業対策事業 / 在日朝鮮人 / 女性失対労働者 / マイノリティ / ジェンダー / 社会福祉 / 社会政策 / 被差別部落 / 失業対策事業 / 労働政策 / 労働者文化 / 生活 / 労働者 / 現代史 / 失対労働者 / 戦後日本 / 全日本自由労働組合 / 史料整理・公開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated historical materials for the compilation of "Post-war unemployment measure project, collection of materials on lost workers" (tentative). He collected nationwide historical materials concerning unemployment programs and workers who lost their jobs, centering on 'the materials of the Japan Automobile Labor Headquarters' possessed by Ohara Institute of Social Affairs, Hosei University. Based on this, he published a research report and a thesis to publish "The Social History of Joitomake and Nicoyon: Post-War Unemployment Measures and the Introduction to the Study of Lost Workers" (tentative), a research book on post-war unemployment measures. From the next fiscal year, he organized 'Study Group on Post-War Unemployment Measures' as a study group of Hosei University, Ohara Institute for Social Studies, to compile "Post-War Unemployment Measures and Collection of Data on Lost Workers" (tentative name) and to publish his research papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『戦後失業対策事業・失対労働者資料集成』(仮)の編纂のための史料調査を行った。法政大学大原社会問題研究所所蔵の「全日自労本部資料」を中心に、全国的に失業対策事業・失対労働者に関する史料を収集した。それをもとに、①女性失対労働者に関する研究、②在日朝鮮人失対労働者の研究、③失対労働者の自立演劇運動に関する研究を中心に行った。
また、それらの全国的な展開と特定地域である京都市内の2つに焦点を当てて、分析を行った。戦後社会における貧困とマイノリティの問題、貧困とジェンダーの問題、貧困と社会的差別の問題の3つに多大な貢献ができたと考えている。