Project/Area Number |
17K03113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2019-2022) Ritsumeikan University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
NARA Katsuji 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (90535874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 有恒 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00262056)
奥村 弘 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (60185551)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 公議 / 幕末維新 / 意思決定 / 上書 / 攘夷 / 動員 / 一致 / 多数決 / 大久保利通 / 板垣退助 / 植木枝盛 / 功利主義 / 対馬藩 / 沿岸警備・防備 / 三条実美 / 静岡県 / 肥後藩 / 台湾 / 戊辰戦争 / 懇親会 / 三条実万 / 私党 / 人心一致 / 地方議会 / 大攘夷 / 静岡県域の合議実践 / 立花壱岐 / 加藤周一 / 議会専制 / 公議人の人名録 / 横井小楠 / 有志大名 / 慶応政局 / 長州藩 / 加賀藩 / 明治前期地方議会 / 新発田藩 / 公論 / 東アジア / 簾前評議 / 海保青陵 / 近現代史 / 幕末維新史 / 近世近代移行史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study comprehensively analyzes various aspects of "Kogi" which until now have tended to be analyzed only from the limited perspective of an event during the Bakumatsu Restoration Period or as a prehistory of the establishment of modern parliaments, as important issues related to the foundation of the Meiji Restoration. Specifically, the various trends surrounding "Kogi" during this period were discussed in the form of study groups from multiple perspectives, including political history, regional history, history of thoughts, media history, incorporating not only the expansion of political participation but also perspectives such as consolidation, unification, and mobilization. The results were published in the form of books, articles, and research presentations by the principal investigators, contributors, and collaborators, and were made available to the academic community and society. A collection of papers summarizing the discussions in the study group is in preparation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最大の成果は、研究会活動を中心とした考察・議論を通して、「公議」概念を維新変革の一要素、副次的産物ではなく、むしろその根幹をなした重要概念として位置づけることに概ね成功したことである。その点は課題期間を通して当該期を扱った学術書や一般書に「公議」という項目を立てたりその内容を組み込んだりするものが増え(当概念が明治維新を論じる際の主たる要素の一つであるという理解が定着し)、研究代表者や協力者も執筆に関わった事実にも表れている。また、「公議」が単に政治参加を目指した運動ではなく、「攘夷」のような対外方針やそのための一致、動員とも関わり、また多数決をめぐる論争を生み出したことも明らかになった。