A study of Ojoya in the area around the castle town in the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Hiroshi  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90272434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野尻 泰弘  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (70439066)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords城廻り / 陣屋元 / 大庄屋 / 家中名請地 / 格式序列 / 城下町周縁 / 町場化 / 地域的入用 / 格式 / 御用留 / 日本史 / 近世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case of Matsumoto Domain and Hayashida Domain after the middle Edo period, we examined the situation of the villages around the castle town and the characteristics of Ojoya. In Hayashida Domain, it was found that the local Ojoya, who was one of the largest landowners in this territory and had a close relationship with the Clan government office, had a superior social status and ability to other Ojoya.
About Matsumoto Domain, we studied the historical documents that have been handed down among the houses of Ojoya, Shoya, and Osa-hyakusho in the area around the castle. As a result, about 1,600 historical materials were newly discovered in the Ojoya documents, about 9,000 historical materials in the Shoya documents, and about 650 historical materials in the Osa-hyakusho documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、大庄屋は城廻りの者も在方の者も等しく大庄屋層として捉えられる傾向にあったが、本研究によって、領主権力の膝元に位置した大庄屋の固有の権力性が明らかとなった。近世後期には大藩を中心に多くの藩で大庄屋層の居村からの切り離しと官僚制的再編が進むが、小藩では領内有力民の相対的な少なさから大藩とは異なる歴史展開があったことが分かった。家中名請地は、通説的な武士・百姓関係理解から、一部地域の特殊事例と考えられてきたが、本研究によって、城廻り地区での家中名請地の普遍的性格が明らかになった。
今回はじめて調査・整理された12,000点に達する新史料は、地域の貴重な文化資源として今後広く活用されるだろう。