The Study on how a zyofu-daimyo Ruled its territory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHITANI Satoshi  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (10434911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌谷 かおる  立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 准教授 (20532899)
平野 哲也  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50735347)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords藩政史 / 定府大名 / 畿内・近国論 / 江戸における大名世界 / 領主支配 / 飛地領 / 気候変動 / 大庄屋 / 琵琶湖 / 郷士 / 江戸屋敷 / 地球環境 / 堅田藩 / 佐野藩 / 地方支配 / 親族大名 / 藩政機構 / 琵琶湖水運 / 環境と生業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the historical materials of the Hotta clan , who were a zyofu-daimyo. We revealed how to rule the territory as a zyofu-daimyo. The following points were clarified. (1)The process of creating a governing mechanism. (2)Relationship between Katata and Kyoto/Otsu. (3)Policies for dealing with the natural environment. (4)The process of moving the "Kyosho" from Katata to Sano , and the governance system changes. (5)The process of create "a castle town" at Sano.(6)The relationship of daimyo in Edo influenced the Hotta's domain.
We compared other zyofu-daimyo , and modeled the quality of a zyofu-daimyo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来十分に検討されてこなかった定府大名の所領支配について明らかにしたものである。
本研究によって、旗本や大名の所領配置や畿内・近国論など、従来の研究蓄積と切り結ぶ論点を見いだすことが可能となった。また、堀田氏の所領があった近江・下野・上野のみならず、他地域における所領配置や所領支配のあり方を分析するにあたり、応用可能な分析視角を検討することが出来た。