Historical Study of Utagoe Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2018-2019)
Kobe College (2017)
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Hideya  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (20402810)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsうたごえ運動 / 合唱 / 戦後日本 / 社会運動 / 労音 / 沖縄 / 日本史 / 近現代史 / 戦後史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Song had great power in Japanese society after the World War II. In particular, the Utagoe Movement developed greatly with the rise of social movements. This study clarifies the actual condition of the Utagoe movement based on historical materials.
This movement had continuity with the pre-war welfare movement whose direction was different at a glance. On the other hand, there was a significance peculiar to the postwar period. For example, the movement emphasized the uniqueness of the region.And in the Utagoe Movement, they actively worked on the return of Okinawa. They were trying to make contact with society through songs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後日本社会のなかで、うたごえ運動は大きな役割を果たした。社会運動が盛んななかで、その運動を高揚させる役割を有した。それだけではなく、地域の文化的な役割をも担うこともあった。それまでうたに関わっていなかったような人々が、自身の生活などに密着するものとして、うたごえ運動に取り組んでいくこともあった。
このようなうたごえ運動の意味を明らかにすることで、社会にとって歌とは何か、人間生活における音楽の意味をも提起することができたと考える。