Project/Area Number |
17K03118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics (2020) Yasuda Women's University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 日本近世 / 貨幣 / 思想 / 貨幣統合 / 銭 / 経済思想 / 紙幣 / 貨幣史 / 近世史 / 思想史 / 経済史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explores monetary integration at the beginning of early-modern Japan, with a particular focus on the late 16th and early 17th centuries. Previous research has described the development process of monetary system in the Tokugawa period separately from the experiences in the preceding century, however, this research emphasizes the fact that the monetary system in the Tokugawa period inherited a system in the 16th century that was autonomously developed in this society. In addition, this research focuses on the ideal aspect of currency system in the early-modern Japan to reveal the background of the process of the monetary integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
貨幣統合のありようにつき、日本近世の歴史的経験を提示することで、近代的なそれを相対化するところに学術的意義・社会的意義がある。また近世日本の貨幣思想につき、従来の研究が表層的的な近代的接近を語ってきたのに対し、本研究ではその論理の時代的固有性を重視して分析したところに学術的意義・社会的意義がある。これらの作業を通じて、たとえば、歴史上の貨幣素材の選択経緯につき、従来型の論理を相対化することを試みた。