| Project/Area Number |
17K03119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University |
Principal Investigator |
Hamada Akira 徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (20299332)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 毅 徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (70258317)
古田 昇 徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (30299333)
橋詰 茂 徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (40462072)
丸尾 寛 徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (50772141)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 仏教史学 / 聖教 / 典籍 / 寺院史 / 日本史 / 文化史 / 仏教学 / 地方史 / 仏教 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is intended to elucidate history and culture of this temple from Syougyou and Books which Saikou-ji temple in Hiroshima Prefecture Onomichi City possesses. By a study for 20 years, We accumulated the data about the contents of 17,224 points of documents in total and published it in "The Saikoku-ji temple investigation research report No. 1-18".Syougyou was made in the study activity in the temple, and in late years attracts attention in the Japanese historical study. In addition, the Books are the valuable documents which can elucidate the situation of the study activity in the Saikoku-ji templehe, too. By a study for 3 years, We made the image data of 68,168 points the digital archive. We continue working in future and link it to 17,224 points of document data three years later and do the image data of the remainder 20,000 points in the situation that can conjugate as precious study materials in Buddhology, Japan historical study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
西國寺所蔵資料のなかでも、殊に11,412点の聖教は寺院の修学活動の中で生まれた教学・付法・法儀に関わるものとして仏教学において、さらに日本史学等の研究においても着目される貴重な資料である。また地方寺院においてこれだけの点数纏まって伝存する類例は少なく、本研究の意義は大きい。なお、聖教はその資料的性格(宗教的制約)から、寺院においては最極秘と位置付けられていることが多く、研究材料として一般に提供されにくい。 資料のデジタルアーカイブ構築による公開によって諸方面の研究において多大なる寄与となり、また資料の整理・保存までも視野に入れた本研究は、将来への十全な継承に寄与となる。