The structure of village society in Shinshu Ina area in the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe Iida City Institute of Historical Research
Principal Investigator
Hada Shinya  飯田市歴史研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40757837)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords村社会 / 地域社会 / 社会構造 / 信濃国(信州) / 伊那地域 / 日本史 / 近世史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the structure of the village society in the early modern period, I focused on the people lived in Zakoji village in Shinshu Ina county how they established the social order to make their living affluent. I elucidated the social structures in Zakoji village especially focusing on the internal village structure and the relationship with the urban city. I also considered the characteristics of the village society in Shinshu Ina area through a comparative study with mountainous communities in the same area. These studies contributed the progress of the current community development movement in collaboration with the residents of Zakoji village.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各家の存立を支える共同組織のあり方、村内の如来寺の出開帳を通した都市との関係、山林の用益秩序などの分析を通して、座光寺村の社会構造を明らかにできた。これらにより、地縁と同族関係の絡み合いの中で村の共同性が実現されていた点など、これまで十分に検討されてこなかった、信州伊那地域における近世中後期の村社会の特性を把握するための足掛かりを得ることができた。また、可能な限り、座光寺の住民と協働して研究を進めたことにより、歴史文化を基盤としたまちづくり運動に研究成果を反映させることができた。