Diversity and possibility of 1910-20 China: from the perspective of the intellectual interaction with contemporary Japan and the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Shiro  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (40511689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 誠一郎  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80272615)
竹元 規人  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80452704)
森川 裕貫  関西学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50727120)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国近代史 / 思想史 / 1910年代 / 1920年代 / 思想連鎖 / 東洋史 / 中国近現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thorough this research project, we acquired much knowledge about the latest academic results on Chinese intellectual history from 1910s to 1920s. And we held periodic meetings in cooperation with scholars on Japanese history, Korean history and Western history. In this way, we tried to understand the intellectual trends of Japan and the world at that time. As the final year project, we held the May Fourth movement 100th anniversary symposium in cooperation with the Institute of Chinese Affairs. Through these researches, we revealed that from 1910s to 1920s, Chinese and Japanese, Korean and European intellectuals certainly had common interests and mutual interactions, while there were also significant differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、かつて混乱の時代と見なされてきた1910年代から1920年代にかけての中国を「多様性と可能性の時代」と捉えなおし、またこの時代の中国思想界と同時代の日本や世界の関係に着目することで新しい中国近代史像を示すことを目的としてきた。「研究成果の概要」で述べた活動を通じて、近代中国社会に新しい視点から光を当て、その新たなイメージを示すという目的をある程度まで達することができたと考える。具体的には、「五四新文化運動」という歴史観への再検討、「新文化運動」以外のこの時期の思想的多様性についての指摘を、具体的な事例に即して行い、その成果を論文や学会発表の形で世に問うた。