Military System and Political Integration in Early Twentieth Century China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Seiichiro  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80272615)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国 / 軍事 / 革命 / 中国近代史 / 辛亥革命 / 軍事史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to reconsider the modern history of China from the perspective of its changing military system. Firstly, in the second half of the nineteenth century Zeng Guofan dreamt to create some military forces united by a common ideal, and his trial was considered as a prototype of modern army when a new military system was introduced to China in the beginning of the twentieth century. Secondly, the loyalty of military forces was a keen issue in the Chinese revolution of 1911. We can find some military factors in the rituals of presidential inaugurations in the early years of republican China, because a new president should be the commander of military forces, and these factors showed a clear contrast to the old system of emperors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、軍事に着目して中国近代史を再考することをめざした。従来の社会経済史や政治外交史といった研究の主軸からは軍事史は外れており、研究の蓄積は不十分である。しかし、当該時期の歴史を理解するためには、清朝や中華民国がいかなる軍事的な課題に直面していたのかについて正面から論じることは重要である。それは、政治秩序や科学技術など広範な論点に関係するからである。また、この研究は、同時期の日本の歴史について理解を深めることにも貢献できるだろう。