Ulama Familes in the Early Modern Ottoman Empire: A Study of the Ebüssuud Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2019-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO YURIKO  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 基幹研究院研究院 (50598589)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東洋史 / イスラーム / 女性 / ウラマー / 帝国 / 名家 / 知識人 / 近代化 / イスラーム史 / オスマン帝国 / オスマン帝国史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the activities of the ulama (Islamic intellectuals) family from the 16th century to the beginning of the 20th century in the Ottoman Empire (1299-1922). The Ulama were generally regarded as a force that hindered modernization, but by clarifying the activities of the Ebussuud family, who had transformed into a prominent figure in the city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はオスマン帝国(1299-1922)で16世紀から20世紀初頭まで存在したウラマー(イスラーム知識人)の家系、エブッスード家の人びとの活動を分析し、近代移行期のオスマン帝国、中東イスラーム世界の社会変容を具体的に考察した。ウラマーはイスラーム社会を規定する存在であるがゆえに、ともすれば西欧的近代化改革の阻害要因として解される傾向があった。しかし、現地調査で収集した史料の分析から彼らが近代的教育の受容や土地の寄進などを通じ都市の名士として近代以降も活躍していたことを新たに明らかにした。これらの発見と成果は国際シンポジウム等の学会活動や英文・和文論文の発表を通じ、国内外で社会に還元した。