A Social History of the Northern Region of Korea: from the 19th to the Early 20th Centyury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Tamihiro  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (40263991)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords韓国史 / 朝鮮史 / 家族史 / 身分 / 社会史 / アジア史 / 身分制 / 地方史 / 北朝鮮 / 戸籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analysed Korean family registers focusing on the northern region from the 19th to the early 20th century, and examined the characteristics and changes in social organisation in the region. As a result, it was found that the contents of family registers had characteristics specific to the northern regions, which differed from those of the southern regions. It was also found that their flexible social structure corresponds to the characteristics of their family registers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,戸籍を中心に19世紀から20世紀初の朝鮮北部地域の社会編成・社会秩序の解明を試みたもので,これまで南部地域に重点を置いてきた朝鮮戸籍史研究を進展させる基礎的な成果である。より広くは,従来の南部地域をモデルに構築されてきた朝鮮史像の修正を提起し,韓国・朝鮮に対する多様で豊かな認識を提供するものであり,変動期東アジアの多様な姿を把握するための重要な成果となろう。