Rethinking "Cultivation System" in the 19th century Java
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Atsuko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80311710)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植民地期社会経済史 / インドネシア / ジャワ島 / 強制栽培制度 / 19世紀ジャワ島 / 経済史 / 19世紀経済史 / 東南アジア史 / 一次産品輸出 / ジャワ / 東洋史i
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently Indonesia’s economy continues to grow and the country has problems of environmental degradation such as destruction of tropical rain forests. Based on the situation, this research rethinks the economic history of Java. The research shows that the problems today, including overpopulation, have emerged since the period of the Cultivation System and presents the argument that a system and its mechanism vulnerable to the change of international economy has formed since the period
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジャワ島を主要な島とするインドネシア共和国が、工業化を果たして経済成長を続けながら、同時にグローバルに貴重な熱帯雨林の破壊問題を抱えている現状から過去を振り返った。そして高校世界史教科書にも載る「強制栽培制度」(1830-70年)の時期に、国際経済環境の悪化に住民の生活が連動する仕組みが形成され、現在の問題の端緒を作ったことを議論した。くわえてその仕組みは、住民に経済的利益を分配しつつも、決定権や行動の自由を掘り崩していく傾向を持っていたのである。