Characteristics of the post horse system of the Tang Empire and its historical transition --Based on comparison with the post horse systems of Japan and the Song Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Masaharu  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10283699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 一馬  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (90803164)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords駅伝制度 / 関津 / 過所 / 駅道 / 交通制度 / 天聖令 / トゥルファン文書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the field survey of the checking stations located on all four sides of Chang'an, the capital of the Tang Empire, we clarified how the Tang post roads and the checking stations were linked to function, and moreover, the Tang passport for passing through them and the post roads, checking stations were related . Also, based on a comparison with the Japan relay system, which inherited the Tang system, and the Song relay system that was formed after the collapse of the Tang Empire, we examined what kind of characteristics the Tang Empire relay system had, and clarified the actual situation of the communication system in which the state bore everything.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在でも日本には、戸籍に本籍を登録するという制度が残されている。これは唐代に、担税層である百姓を対象に、州県ごとに戸籍が作成され、その戸籍を管理する州県を「本貫」とし、百姓はそこからの移動を厳しく制限されていたことに由来している。つまり本貫の設定は、国家の人身支配の根幹に関るものであり、その体制を根底で支えていたのが、駅伝制度であり通行証である過所であった。唐の駅伝制度の特質に迫る本研究は、まさにそうした日本に大きな影響を与えた唐代の国家統治のあり方に迫るものである。