A philological study of local historiography in the early modern South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mashita Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70303899)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords南アジア / 歴史叙述 / 近世 / 南アジア史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The South Asia is comprised of provinces which have different geographical and linguistic environment. Each of the local societies experienced different histories. The present study exhaustively has surveyed Persian historical writings which was composed under the Mughal Empire (1526-1858), aiming to clarify how history of each of the localities was described in those historical writings. The collected data is now being analyzed to find out characteristics and typology of those historiographies. Our study has built basic corpus for illuminating the historical process in which the Mughal historiography integrated histories of local societies of the early modern South Asia into the imperial system of knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、歴史叙述の形成と展開を手掛かりとして、帝国の威信を背景にしたペルシア語文化の所産が基軸となって南アジアの近世史を導いた文化史の展開を考察する可能性を示したという学術的意義がある。同時に、従来は社会経済史的な観点からなされることがほとんどだった南アジア近世史の研究に、南アジアにおける知の近世史という新たな視角を導入する可能性を示したという意義もある。文化史や知識史という異なる歴史認識の視角の導入には、多面的な歴史認識を開くという社会的意義も備わっている。