CHARACTERISTICS OF MODERN HISTORY OF SOCIAL AND CULTURAL EXCHANGE IN KUROSHIO REGION IN THE LIGHT OF IMMIGRANT FISHERS VILLAGE IN NANFANG-AO, TAIWAN DURING THE JAPANESE RULE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshio Hiroshi  高知大学, その他部局等(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (40158390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 美菜  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 准教授 (60582476)
松浦 章  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 客員研究員 (70121895)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords黒潮 / 台湾 / 高知 / 漁業 / 移住 / 植民地 / 南方澳 / 宜蘭 / 日本統治 / 移民 / 日治時代 / 蘇澳 / 官営漁業移住 / 東洋史 / 漁業移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Taiwan during the early 20th century under the Japanese rule, the Office of the Governor-General of Taiwan conducted multiple official emigration recruitments of Japanese fishers. From the 1920s, emigrant fishers from Kochi and other prefectures settled in collective housing set up by the Office in Nanfang-ao port, Yilan County, Taiwan, and the area was called as “immigration village”. First, the actual locations of the immigration village were estimated based on a literature review. Then, focusing on the immigration village, the fishing activities of the immigrants and the living spaces of their family members, including places related to livelihood, daily life activities, customs, and life consciousness, were reconstructed as much as possible. This research adds a new dimension to the modern and contemporary history of Kochi Prefecture and Taiwan and demonstrates the validity of the framework of the “modern history of social and cultural exchange in the Kuroshio region”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、20世紀前半の片や高知県近現代史、片や台湾東北部(宜蘭県)の同時代史が、漁業、移民をテーマに互いに繋がる歴史的過程を実証的に示すことができた。またこの作業の成果を打ち出す中で、研究の枠組みとしての「黒潮流域圏」は、「環境史」の学界において国際的に認知される一歩を踏み出した。それとともに、本研究組織の活動は、高知県西南部、台湾東北部(宜蘭県南方澳)の地方史研究者の学術的関心を刺激しただけでなく、その枠組み「黒潮流域圏(交流)」自体も又、今後の日本、台湾の実際の交流を地方のレベル(高知県西南地区、愛媛県同地区と台湾東北地区)で推し進めていく役割を担い得る社会的意義も見出された。