Project/Area Number |
17K03135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Yoshio 九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (70231975)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ユダヤ人難民 / 上海 / 東洋史 / ユダヤ人 / 難民 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From 1938 to 1949 for more than ten years that include World War II existed in Shanghai in China a community of Jewish refugees from Central Europe and East Europe. They were about 17,000 Jews, who escaped the persecution by Nazi Germany against Jews or the invasion of the German armies and took refuge in Shanghai Settlement that did not demand for any entry visas in those days. Jewish refugees struggled to rebuild their life in Shanghai where climate, language, culture, custom and social system are quite different from their homes in Europe. This Research clarifies their activities for crisis management as community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1)ヨーロッパからの海路による脱出、2)難民コミュニティを襲った猩紅熱の流行、3)太平洋戦争と無国籍避難民指定地域設置により困窮した1943年~1944年に発生した火事の被災者たちへの支援、4)同時期に実施された冬期貧民救済事業、5)アメリカ軍による難民指定地域の誤爆におけるコミュニティの対応、6)共同研究「災害・戦争を契機とした専門家の関与と被災者に関する研究」の枠内で、上海やハルビンのユダヤ人難民への日本の対応を委ねられた専門家たちについて研究した。 本研究により、上海のユダヤ人難民コミュニティが自治組織として様々な危機に対応し、その経験により対応能力を高めて行ったことが明らかになった。