Comprehensive Studies on the "Kyorin" with special reference to Modern Korea: a Re-examination of the World Order in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takashi  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70260742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 亮太  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00363416)
森 万佑子  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 講師 (30793541)
中 純夫  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (50207700)
石田 徹  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (90386524)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords交隣 / 事大 / 外交 / 朝貢 / 思想 / 国際関係 / 通商 / 開港期 / 東アジア国際関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at a reexamination of the world order of East Asia during the late 19th century through the research on the "kyorin"which was a unique relationship of the Choson dynasty. The kyorin, literally meaning neighbor intercourse, represented Korea's relations with countries and ethnic groups except China, including Japan and Western states.
We studied the kyorin from the viewpoints of politics, diplomacy, economics, and ideologies together with Korean researchers of the Korean history, investigated the method of previous studies, and thought of the total structure of the order of modern East Asia. The kyorin was not simply an equal relationship with other countries, but developed into the international relations of modern Korea in mixture with the relations with China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は19世紀後半の朝鮮における「交隣」の観念・実態・変遷を明らかにし、東アジア世界秩序の理解を深めることを目的としたものである。「交隣」を政治・経済・思想の各方面からみなおすことで、これまで一義的に対等関係とみなされてきた「交隣」の実体・動態を解き明かしたばかりではなく、東アジア全体の世界秩序を読みなおす足がかりをえた。
朝鮮半島は今も昔も東アジア国際関係の焦点である。その秩序のありようが現代の国際政治にも影響を与えており、歴史的な対外観念・世界秩序の考察を抜きにして、東アジア国際関係の構造は十分に理解できない。本研究の成果はそうした面でも意義あるものである。