A study on the transition of the contents of Mongolian chronicles in the 18th and 19th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
Inoue Osamu  島根県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70287944)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモンゴル年代記 / モンゴル史 / モンゴル語年代記 / モンゴル語文献 / モンゴル史料 / 東洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mongolian chronicles of the 18th and 19th centuries show a strong characteristic that since the Mongols came under the rule of the Qing Dynasty in the first half of the 17th century, Mongolian historians have become proficient in Manchu, Chinese, and Tibetan, and have absorbed new knowledge from these historical texts. Some chronicles are influenced by Chinese classical histories, using of Chinese chronological historical texts or their translations to describe the history of ancient China to the Yuan Dynasty, and the inclusion of commentary. Some chronicles make more use of Tibetan royal lineage history and religious history than in previous eras. What is strongly evident in 18th and 19th century Mongolian chronicles is the removal of as much of the narrative elements recorded in unreliable older Mongolian chronicles as possible, and the attempt to reconstruct and evaluate Mongolian history in line with ancient Chinese history, which also shows an aspect of scientificity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
18・19世紀のモンゴル年代記にかんする研究は従来から存在しており、一定の成果を収めてきた。本研究が目指したところは、18・19世紀以前のモンゴル年代記の特徴をとらえ、それと18・19世紀のモンゴル年代記が異なる点を明らかにしながら、各年代記間に叙述の発想や方法に継承関係があるかいなかを示すことにあった。18・19世紀のモンゴル年代記には一定の歴史学的進展があり、史料批判の精神が発露しているなどのことを明らかにした点に一定の研究上の意義を認めつつも、文献所蔵機関がもつ良本により、安定したテキストを再構し、それによって記述内容の継承関係を明らかにするまでには至れなかったことを遺憾とする。