Oasis dwellers in the Structure of Nomad Nation: The Case of Junghars in the Process of Collapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Takahiro  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30509378)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジューンガル / 遊牧国家 / 交易 / 交通 / オアシス / 遊牧民 / 定住民 / 新疆 / ムスリム / 天山山脈 / 中央ユーラシア / 中央アジア / ムザルト峠 / モグール・ウルス / カシュガル / 歴史地理 / モグール / オイラト / 南北交通 / オアシス定住民 / 東トルキスタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project reexamines the fall of the Junghar nomad empire in the middle of the 18th century, not as the result of the conquest by the Qing dynasty, focusing on the internal process of collapse. As research result, based on the premise to understand nomad empire as a confederation of various groups, I clarified the relationship between the Junghar regime and the oasis dwellers, focusing on traffic and trade systems, and traced the changes of the respective elements after the Qing conquest. In addition, I examined the historical materials and terms related to this research, and conducted philological examinations. Through this research, it has become possible to comprehensively grasp the changes in the social conditions of areas around the Tianshan Mountains (eastern Central Asia) in the middle of the 18th century even though the disappearance of nomad empire occurred in this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱った事象は、一遊牧国家の消滅、或いは一地域の征服という範疇にとどまるものではなく、世界史上で重要な役割を果たしてきた遊牧国家が消滅し、拡大を続ける大陸帝国(清やロシア)によって中央アジア世界が併呑・分断されていく転機の一コマである。本研究は、世界史的な構造変動のプロセスを、内側からつぶさに観察し、具体的に提示するという目的を兼ねており、その成果の一部を英語・中国語でも公開し、また学生・一般読者向けの図書(分担執筆)に反映できた点は、大きな学術的・社会的意義を有する。