Project/Area Number |
17K03142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Tokiwa University |
Principal Investigator |
Cui Lanying 常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80396803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北原 スマ子 日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (60793552)
平石 淑子 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (90307132)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 東アジア / 人的ネットワーク / 漢文 / 漢詩 / 近代 / 交流 / 交渉 / 思想 / 漢詩文 / 歴史 / 文化 / 文学 / 漢詩・漢文 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study did a fundamental research on the human network of intellectuals from the three countries of East Asia (Japan, Korea, and China Qing) from the transitional stage to “Modern Times”. Under the awareness of the crisis after the “Western Impact”, the intellectuals used Kanji and Chinese poetry which were the common means of communication during that time to construct social human networks. In this study, we first concretely clarified the aspects of this human network formed around the Koa-Kai and the Qing Legation, by demonstrating letters, poetry and the record of communicate in writing. Further more, we confirmed that Chinese poetry and Chinese text could be used as a means to share the ideas of East Asian intellectuals. Those results were based on a steady collecting and analyzing of poetry and letters in Japan and overseas, and owed to some discovery of new materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の東アジアにおける「近代」の政治史、外交史の研究は、主に外交文書類によってなされてきた。そのため、いわゆる「同文同種」と呼ばれる所以の共通の文化的基盤である漢字、漢文によって形成された人的ネットワークが政治、外交や国際関係に及ぼした影響については見落とされてきた。 本研究では、この人的ネットワークがどこで、如何なる人々の間で、何を目的に、どのようにして形成されたのかということを文学的視点をも加えて具体的に明らかにした。これによって今後、19世紀後半以降の歴史研究のみならず、文学研究の領域にも新たな視点をもたらしうると期待できる。