Project/Area Number |
17K03143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | スーフィー教団 / ザーウィヤ / ナショナリズム / アルジェリア / イスラーム教育 / 独立運動 / 民衆運動 / モロッコ / ナショナリズム運動 / ジハード / コーラン学校 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reveals the vital role played by the popular Islam of the Sufi Tariqas and Zawiyas in the training and evolution of the Algerian nationalist movement, through Islamic and moral education and the effecting of information exchange. The discovery of the clandestine newspaper “al-Ruh” is a critical outcome of this study. This document has established the fact that youth in villages had conceived the notion of democracy and nationalist consciousness not merely through Islamic moral education, but also through radio broadcasts, foreign newspapers, and their contacts with diverse visitors such as intellectuals, and journalists. These insights are endowed with a profound significance that urges a reconsideration on our part of the understanding of Algerian nationalism, as centered on the FLN and the Association of the Algerian Ulama.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、ザーウィヤやスーフィー教団がアルジェリアのナショリズム運動において大きな役割をはたしていたこと、ザーウィヤやスーフィー教団におけるイスラーム教育と外部との接触の機会は、青年たちをナショナリズムやデモクラシーなど新しい政治思想に目を向けさせたこと、という二つのしい歴史解釈が提示された。こうした新しい知見は、FLNとウラマー協会を中心としたアルジェリア・ナショナリズムの理解を大きく変えることでもある。とくに新史料Ruh紙から明らかになった、Hamilのザーウィヤの青年たちが武装闘争まで志向していた事実の指摘は、従来のFLNの歴史観に根本的な再考をせまる学術的意義を有する。